Webs - Make a Free Website
Features Pricing Company Blog

Press Room

Monday, Feb 5, 2007 « Back to the Press Room
Washington_Post

Appointments

Freewebs of the District named Liddy Manson, former vice president and general manager of online classified, search and e-commerce businesses for WashingtonPost-Newsweek Interactive, chief operating officer.

Main Article

Companies

Plexus Scientific of Alexandria named Raymond Fatz president and chief executive and Mike Walker chairman.

Mac Mannes of the District named Chris Huebner president.

EZ Storage of Columbia named Kenneth L. Hankin chief executive and Todd M. Manganaro president.

Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center of Nashville named Tina Sampson, former sales director at the Gaylord Palms in Kissimmee, Fla., vice president of sales and marketing for the Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center currently under construction in Prince George's County.

Northrop Grumman of Los Angeles promoted Linda A. Mills, former vice president of operations and processes for Northrop Grumman IT, to president of its civilian agencies business in McLean, and Douglas J. Norton, operations director for electronic sytems for Northrop Grumman IT, to chief information officer in Baltimore.

A.T. Kearney of the District named Martin Walker, former editor-in-chief emeritus for United Press International, senior director of the Global Business Policy Council.

Bid-4-Assets of Silver Spring named Patrick Mersinger, former strategic account manager for BuySafe, senior account manager.

Multimax of Herndon named Fred J. Mingo Jr., former chief information officer and chief technology officer for the Naval Reserve Force, vice president of Navy business development.

Rolls-Royce of London named Chris Cyr, formerly leader of the company's European business team, executive vice president for Airline Americas based in Chantilly.

Skanska USA Building of Rockville named John Gould, former president and owner of Gould Construction Services Group, project executive for the special projects group.

Sensa Solutions of Reston named Debra Eshelman, former senior director for PricewaterhouseCoopers, chief operating officer.

Burns & Wilcox of Farmington Hills, Mich. named Jennifer Ebert, former program sales manager for MIMS International, senior commercial underwriter in Baltimore.

WDG Architecture of the District named William Pegues, Eric Schlegel, Steven Schwartzman, Sean Stadler and Buddy Woerner associate principals.

HNTB Architecture of the District named Emmett Ahearn vice president and Washington office leader.

Monument Policy Group of the District named Andrew P. Howell, former vice president of homeland security policy at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, and Timothy E. Punke, former chief international trade counsel for the Senate Finance Committee and Sen. Max Baucus (D-Mont), partners.

Government

Anne Arundel County named Wayne M. Taylor, former Annapolis alderman, director of the county's Department of Aging and Disabilities in Annapolis.

Associations/Nonprofits

Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Network of Verona, Va. named Heather L. Berry grants coordinator.

Sister Cities International of the District named Patrick Madden, former vice president of external affairs and publisher of Inside Arts magazine at the Association of Performing Art Presenters, executive director.

American Staffing Association of Alexandria named Alexandra Karaer, former economist for the Commerce Department's Bureau of Economic Analysis, research director.

The Association of National Advertisers of the District promoted Keith A. Scarborough to senior vice president of government relations.

AARP Legal Counsel for the Elderly of the District named Rawle Andrews Jr., former managing principal for Andrews & Bowe, managing attorney.

Research America of the District named Laura M. Clarke, formerly of the National Association of Chain Drug Stores, vice president of development.

Washington Metropolitan Area Corporate Counsel Association of the District named Mary E. Kennard president, Mollie D. Roy president-elect, Kevin S. Lapidus vice president of programs, Manik K. Rath vice president of external relations, Curtis L. Schehr treasurer and Joseph M. Titlebaum secretary.

NACHA-The Electronic Payments Association of Herndon named Leslie Mitchell, former manager of operational risk for the Risk Management Association, network risk policy director.

The National Capital Chapter of the National Multiple Sclerosis Society of the District named J. Christopher Broullire chapter president.

Communications

Profiles of Baltimore named Shareese DeLeaver, former press secretary for former Governor Robert L. Ehrlich Jr., senior account manager.

Wade Group of the District promoted Dan Doherty to senior vice president.

Media

Freewebs of the District named Liddy Manson, former vice president and general manager of online classified, search and e-commerce businesses for WashingtonPost-Newsweek Interactive, chief operating officer.

Real Estate

Trimark of Falls Church named William J. Robison vice president, HVAC and facilities management.

Financial

Alvarez & Marsal of New York named Kathleen King managing director, Tyler Horton senior director and Carrie Kingston director, Alvarez & Marsal Tax Advisory Services in the Washington area.

SunTrust Bank of the District named Linda V. Courie senior vice president for the not-for-profit commercial division.

Merrill Lynch of the District named James Schmutz financial adviser.

Columbia Bank of Columbia named Keith A. Grunow, former commercial lender of Small Business Development for Branch Banking and Trust Co., assistant vice president of commercial banking in its Frederick office.

Homes, Lowry, Horn & Johnson of Fairfax named Gail E. Chambers principal.

>Legal

Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre of the District named Arnold I. Havens, former general counsel for the Treasury Department, partner.

Fletcher, Heald & Hildreth of Arlington promoted special counsel Joe Di Scipio to member.

Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll of the District named Michael Vincent Hodge, former director of the District's Revenue Bond Program, partner.

Bell, Boyd & Lloyd of Chicago named Kara A. Elgersma and Kimberly N. Reddick partners in its Washington office.

Jones Day of the District named Eric S. Namrow, former partner for Venable, partner.

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom of the District named Steven C. Sunshine partner and Tara L. Reinhart counsel in the antitrust group.

Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker of the District named Mark Lewis, formerly with Baker Botts, partner for the firm's global projects group.

McDermott Will & Emery of the District named Stephen M. Ryan head of its government strategies practice group.